Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur, Sukkot, and Simchat Torah 5778

Beth Jacob welcomes all to daven with us on the Yamim Noraim (High Holy Days).
We have never used tickets, instead believing that everyone should have
a place to daven on the High Holy Days. Join us!

If you have any questions regarding the Yamim Noraim, please contact Beth Jacob at 651-452-2226, or BJCoffice@Beth-Jacob.org.

Beth Jacob’s High Holy Days Observance Guide 5778 (click here to download)

Babysitting is provided for children 5 and under with advance reservations requested, and Children’s Programming for Pre-K through 12th grade are free with no reservations required (registration form here)


Forms and Info:

Order your Lulav and Etrog by September 20 by clicking here.

Register for High Holy Day Children’s Programming

Sign Up for High Holiday Volunteering (Adults and teens)

Kever Avot/Visiting the Cemetery


Selichot Services and Program

Saturday night, September 16, 10 pm

The High Holy Day season kicks off with Selichot services, preceded this year by the film version of the play “Wrestling Jerusalem”. Writer-Actor Aaron Davidman embodies seventeen different characters in and around the sacred city of Jerusalem as he takes us on an eye-opening journey into the heart of the Israeli-Palestinian story. Exploring universal questions of identity and human connection, the film is about one man’s effort to embrace a multiplicity of conflicting viewpoints, chronicling a brave exploration of the complex humanity at the heart of one of the world’s most troubling conflicts.


Rosh Hashanah 5778

New this Year!

 

September 16-18
Erev Rosh Hashanah: Sunday, September 16
Services: 6:00 PM
Candlelighting: 7:01 PM
Rosh Hashanah: Monday, September 17 – Day 1
Services: 8:30 AM
Children’s Program: 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Family Service 10:30 AM – 11:10 AM
Tashlich and Special Kiddush
Candlelighting 7:59 PM
Tuesday, September 18 – Day 2
Services: 8:30 AM
Children’s Program 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
High School Program 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Family Service 10:30 AM – 11:10 AM


Yom Kippur

September 25-26, 2012

Tuesday, September 25 

Mincha (Saide Chapel) 5:45 PM
Kol Nidre 6:15 PM
Candlelighting 6:23 PM
Wednesday, Septmber 26
Services: 8:45 AM (Yizkor recited during services)
Children’s Program 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Family Service 11:00 AM – 11:40 AM
High School Program 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Study Session 4:00 PM
Mincha, Neilah, Ma’ariv 5:00 PM
Fast Ends 7:41 PM


Sukkot

September 30 – October 7, 2012
Sunday, September 30
Services: 6:00 PM
Candlelighting 6:34 PM
Monday, October 1 Sukkot Day 1
Services: 9:00 AM (bring lulavim and etrogim)
Children’s Program (Grades 1-5) 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Candlelighting 7:32 PM
Tuesday, October 2 Sukkot Day 2 (Story Day)
Services: 9:00 AM B (Bring lulavim and etrogim)
Children’s Program 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM


Bench Lulav and Etrog during Hol HaMoed Sukkot at the shul in our Sukkah!

Join with fellow congregants on the days of Hol HaMoed before work or after to celebrate this joy filled holiday by blessing lulav and etrog and having a nosh in our Sukkah.

Chol Hamoed Sukkot
Sunday, October 16 – Tuesday, October 18
6:30 AM Bench* Lulav and Etrog in the Sukkah
7:00 AM Minyan
8:00 AM Breakfast in the Sukkah with a shiur
5:00 PM – ‘till ?  “Stop and Bench” – on your way home from work!

*To “bench” is a term derived from Yiddish which means to “bless.”

 


Saturday, October 6: Shabbat Chol Hamoed
Services 9:00 AM

Allen-Gorin Family Open Sukkah

Saturday, October 6, 2012 4:30—6:30 p.m. Please join Rabbi Morris Allen and Dr. Phyllis Gorin for a Sukkot Open House. This open Sukkah will enable the Beth Jacob community to spend time visiting with one another while celebrating the beauty of Sukkot. See you there!


Sunday, October 7 – Hoshanna Rabba
9:00 AM Minyan – with all the Hoshanot* and the waving willows!!
10:15 AM Breakfast to follow

* Hoshanot are special piyutim (poems) written to honor the themes of the season, in particular the desire for rain.


Shemini Atzeret

October 7-8, 2012
Sunday, October 7
Services: 6:00 PM
Candlelighting 6:21 PM
Monday, October 8
Services: 9:00 AM (Yizkor recited during services)
Children’s Programming (Grades 1-5) 10:30 AM – 11: 30 AM


Simchat Torah

October 8-9, 2012
Monday, October 8
Candlelighting 7:19 PM
Erev Simchat Torah Celebration 7:00 PM
Tuesday, October 9
Services: 9:00 AM

Website Content ©2017 Beth Jacob | Website design and construction by Springthistle Design